West Virginians Buried at Andersonville

 
Burying the dead an Andersonville 
  
This list of West Virginia's Union soldiers who died and were buried at Andersonville Prison, Sumpter County, Georgia,  while being held prisoner there was extracted from Comstock's West virginia Heritage Encyclopedia and updated with information from Prisoners who died at Andersonville Prison - Atwater List, the latter published by the National Society of Andersonville. Private Dorance Atwater, Second NY Cavalry, was an Andersonville prisoner. He kept his list as he helped with burial details. Please check the notes at the end of the list for some discrepancies. -
 
 
Grave
 
 
Date
Place
Death
Name
Number
Unit
Home
Capt'd
Captured
Date
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Abercombie, W. H.
H-8865
Co C, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/15/64
Allison, Wm.
H-11525
Cp F, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
10/26/64
Anderson, Alfred
K-824
Co H, 2d WV Inf
 
 
 
5/1/64
Arbogast, G. W.
F-5341
Co C, 1st Art
 
 
 
8/11/64
Armstrong, George
K-876
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
5/3/64
Armstrong, John W.
F-5011
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
8/10/64
Armstrong, Granville
 
 
 
 
 
 
Armstrong, J. B.
K-1968
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
6/10/64
Aronbalt, J. H., Cpl
J-2769
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Piedmont
1/3/64
Moorefield
7/2/64
Ayres, S. V.
K-942
Co C, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/7/64
Barber, Joseph
F-4427
Co F, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
7/31/64
Basnett, J. F.
H-11669
Co K, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/30/64
Bates, F. E.
K-1705
Co F, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/7/64
Batt, M. B.
H-8539
Co E, 18th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/12/64
Beaver, Peter
E-6706
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Bloomington
1/3/64
Moorefield
8/4/64
Beezle, Jno.
E-7126
Co G, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/28/64
Bennett, L. C.
F-756
Co C, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/27/64
Bishoff, J. C.
F-5495
Co C, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/12/64
Blackburn, George
K-980
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Ridgeville
1/3/64
Moorefield
5/9/64
Blessing, Pius
H-11090
 
 
 
 
 
Bogard, Jno. R.
H-7909
Co A, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/5/64
Boggess, Henry C.
H-12045
Co E, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
11/16/64
Boner, James
K-448
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
4/9/64
Bowermaster, S. R.
K-2627
Co D, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
6/28/64
Brake, Jacob, Sgt
K-943
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
5/6/64
Brake, Sutton
F-5507
 
 
 
 
 
Brooks, S. T.
K-255
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Uniontown
1/3/64
Moorefield
3/30/64
Brown, Moses
K-2518
Co E, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/26/64
Bunten, W. B.
H-11411
Co E. 6th WV Cav
Sago
6/26/64
 
1/24/64
Burns, Samuel A.
K-221
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
3/29/64
Burton, Nicholas
H-12412
Co B, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
1/8/65
Bush, H. H.
H-11337
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/23/64
Butcher, Peter
H-9796
Co F, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/26/64
Cain, Joseph
K-323
 
 
 
 
 
Campbell, O. H.
H-9406
Co F, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/21/64
Campbell, W. B.
H12174
Co I, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
11/26/64
Carnet, Abraham
E-6348
 
 
 
 
 
Carr, W. M.
K-403
Co B, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/6/64
Carrigan, James
K-2013
Co A, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
6/15/64
Carten, Wm.
H-10581
 
 
 
 
 
Castle, H. C.
H-11561
Co A, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
10/27/64
Casto, J. C.
K-1032
Co E, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/11/64
Childs, S. T.
H-10598
Co C, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
10/10/64
Christen, James
H-9755
Co C, 15th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/25/64
Clark, Guy
E-7091
Co E, 7th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/28/64
Clements, Thos.
E-6674
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
8/24/64
Clendenen, C. L.
K-835
Co D, 4th WV Cav
 
 
 
5/1/64
Cobun, J. M.
H-9967
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/28/64
Coffman, Franklin
K-2235
Co A, 8th WV inf
 
 
 
6/30/64
Conrad, Anthony
J-2817
Co F, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/3/64
Cook, E. H. (Sgt)
F-4741
Co I, 7th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/5/64
Cook, J. J.
H-8990
Co I, 7th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/17/64
Cool, J. B. (Cpl)
F-4363
Co H, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
7/31/64
Coon, Nathan
K-1100
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/14/64
Cooper, A. W. (Cpl)
H-11830
Co I, 7th WV Cav
 
 
 
11/26/64
Corbit, Lewis B.
K-1100
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
3/25/64
Cotrill, Levi
H-9762
Co B, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/25/64
Cox, T. A. (Sgt)
J-3315
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
7/14/64
Cremeens, J. d.
E-7179
Co D, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/29/64
Cupp, Isaac
F-5174
Co H, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/9/64
Curry, Robert A.
K-365
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
4/4/64
Curtin, B.
E-6809
Co B, 4th WV Inf
 
 
 
 
Daley, James
K-2081
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
6/17/64
Danner, Henry H.
H-9374
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Piedmont
1/3/64
Moorefield
9/20/64
Danner, Joseph
K-6745
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Piedmont
1/3/64
Moorefield
8/24/64
Davis, Sanderson
K-647
Co D, 3rd, WV Inf
 
 
 
4/20/64
Dawson, N. M.
H-8582
Co L, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
9/12/64
Dean, Samuel
K347
Co H, 5th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/2/64
Debran, A. J.
K-24
Co G, 5th WV Inf
 
 
 
3/8/64
Deem, Jere.
H-9159
Co K, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
9/18/64
Defilbaugh, Jere.(Cpl)
K-632
Co G, 1st WV Art
 
 
 
4/19/64
Dent, J. N.
H-8467
Co H, 7th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/10/64
Diver, Gabriel
H-8248
Co D, 15th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/9/64
Dood. S. J. (Sgt)
E-6949
Co F, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/26/64
Donohue, Salathiel
H-12807
Co C, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
3/21/65
Dorsey, Marshall
E-6936
Co L, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/26/64
Doty, J. A.
H-12508
Co A, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
1/23/65
Douglass, George W.
K-202
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
3/27/64
Duckworth, U. B.
J-3105
Co A, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/10/64
Dumberger, Geroge
E-7092
Co C, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/28/64
Duncan, J. M.
K-843
Co D, 5th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/2/64
Duncan, W. H.
H-12335
Co C, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
12/6/64
Dye, W. J. H.
J-3246
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Ridgeville
1/3/64
Moorefield
7/13/64
Estep, Jno., Jr.
H-10975
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
10/12/64
Faesley, Levi
H-8698
1st WV Art
 
 
 
9/14/64
Feather, J. B.
H-7941
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/5/64
Fleming, W. W.
H-11022
Co A, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/16/64
Foster, C. K.
K-613
Co H, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/18/64
Foster, Seth
E-7203
Co A, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/29/64
Fowkes, W. M.
E-7565
 
 
 
 
 
Fox, H. E.
K-955
Co D, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
5/8/64
Freeburn, R. L. (Sgt)
H-10206
Co H, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/2/64
Fuller, Irvin
K-117
Militia
 
 
 
3/23/64
Furr, Enoch
H-10709
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Harrisville
7/3/64
 
10/11/64
Gardner, Samuel
F-4738
Co G, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/4/64
Geho, Emanuel
J-2649
Co C, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/29/64
Gibson, Lewis
H-11864
Co A, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
11/6/64
Gluck, A. E.
H-11574
Co D, 10th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/28/64
Golden, Jno.
J-2712
Co G, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
7/1/64
Gray, Peter
K-2485
 
 
 
 
 
Greathouse, Thomas
H-11060
 
 
 
 
 
Gunderson, Jno.
K-2569
 
 
 
 
 
Hall, Henry
F-5647
Co I, 10th WV Inf
 
1/3/64
Moorefield
8/14/64
Halpin, Jno.
K-839
Co D, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
5/2/64
Hammer, Samuel
F-5061
Co G, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
8/8/64
Harding, C. W.
H-8341
Co A, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/10/64
Hardway. W. P.
H-8268
Co G, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/9/64
Harper, W. A.
E-6538
Co H, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/23/64
Harrison, David
K-294
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Ridgeway
1/3/64
Moorefield
4/1/64
Hartley, I. S.
F-5412
Co I, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/12/64
Hartzell, Simon
H-12014
Co D, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
11/15/64
Hatfield, Issac
K-1421
Co B, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
5/28/64
Hawkins, Edward
H-11027
 
 
 
 
 
Hawkins, H.
K-1854
Co F, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
6/11/64
Heller, Wm.
K-568
Co D, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
4/15/64
Hendershott, S. T.
H-11396
Co E, 7th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/24/64
Herbert, W. E.
H-11316
Co G, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/22/64
Hershman, Wm.(Cpl)
N-8061
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Piedmont
1/3/64
Moorefield
9/7/64
Hess, J. W.
K-1013
Co C, 10th WV Inf
Buckhannon
 
 
5/10/64
Hickman, Enoch
H-12153
Co B, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
11/24/64
Hoffman, J. W.
K-997
Co E, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/10/64
Hollenbeck W. H. (Cpl)
H-10990
Co B, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
10/14/64
Hollingshead, Sam'l
K-843
 
 
 
 
 
Hoover, W. H.
J-2702
Co A, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
6/30/64
Horan, E. C.
J-3930
Co C, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/25/64
Hosaflook, H. A.
H-11609
Co E, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
 
Houston, B
H-9166
Co B, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/18/64
Howe, Lemuel
J-2957
Co I, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
7/15/64
Howwell, Alex.
J-2902
Co E, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/5/64
Hunter, C. W.
K-398
Co A, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/6/64
Hutson, Jno.
H-8344
Co A, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/10/64
Jackson, s. C.
J-3969
Co E, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
7/25/64
Jacobs, J. L.
H-9378
 
 
 
 
 
Jake, A. K.
J-3045
Co I, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/8/64
John, A. J.
H-11267
 
 
 
 
 
Johns, David K.
K-312
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
4/2/64
Johnston, T. A.
H7681
Co D, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
9/3/64
Jones, Granville
E-6076
 
 
 
 
 
Junkins, Wm.
H-8371
Co D, 1st WV Art
 
 
 
9/10/64
Karn, R.
H-11739
 
 
 
 
 
Kearnes, Alpheus H.
J-2661
Co E, 10th WV Inf
Tyler Co
12/13/63
 
6/29/64
Kimble, Jno.
E-5822
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/16/64
Kisner, J. E.
H-8723
 
 
 
 
 
Kooh, J. H.
H-11516
 
 
 
 
 
Lagger, Jno.
K-1949
Co B, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
6/14/64
Langston, M. H.
K-1565
Co A, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
6/2/64
Laughlin, Daniel
H-11624
Co E, 9th Wv Cav
 
 
 
10/28/64
Lauw, H. T.
E-7237
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
8/29/64
Lemons, J. F.
H-11325
Co C, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/23/64
Leyshon, William
J-2734
Co I, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/1/64
Liston, David
H-10564
Co C, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/9/64
Loring, J. E.
H-12262
Co D, 1st WV Art
 
 
 
12/12/64
Lowe, J. H.
H-10569
Co C, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/9/64
Lowe, W. G
H-11021
Co G, 18th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/16/64
Ludakine, Wm.
K-589
Co A, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
4/17/64
Lusirs, J. E.
H-11989
Co D, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
11/13/64
Morefield, Jno.
H-8216
 
 
 
 
 
Mason, Peter
K-280
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Ridgeville
1/3/64
Moorefield
 
McCaukey, A. L.
H-10934
Co B, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/14/64
McCausland, Robert
H-12272
Co G, 1st WV Inf
 
 
 
12/12/64
McClinton, Jno.
K-820
Co G, 6th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/1/64
McCanaughe, D. M.
K-786
Co f, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/28/64
McCormick, Robert
K-582
Co F, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
4/16/64
McGahan, Joseph
K-387
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
4/15/64
McGrugan, Peter
H-9488
 
 
 
 
 
McKenna, F.
E-6380
 
 
 
 
 
McKinny, Wm.
H-10578
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
10/9/64
McLachlan, Rob't (Cpl)
H-10970
Co D, 1st WV Art
 
 
 
10/15/64
McNelley, James
K-422
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
4/5/64
Meadows, Wm. L.
E-12922
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
 
Mellen, David
H-9955
 
 
 
 
 
Menear, L. B.
H-9699
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/24/64
Meetz, Henry
H-12099
Co e, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
11/19/64
Milam, R. A.
J-2932
Co I, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/5/64
Mills, W. A. (Sgt)
E-5949
 
 
 
 
 
Mokes, R.
J-3955
7th WV Cav
 
 
 
7/20/64
Moody, R. W.
H-10567
Co E, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/9/64
Moore, Martin
K-1675
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/6/64
Morris, Amos T. (Sgt)
J-3150
 
 
 
 
 
Morris, C. M.
H-9767
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/25/64
Morris, I. M.
K-1068
Co E, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
5/13/64
Mouser, J. T.
H-11546
Co C, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/27/64
Murphy, Jere.
K-1419
Co D, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
5/28/64
Newman, Aaron
J-3395
Co B, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
7/16/64
Nicholas, Burton
H-12472
Co B, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
1/17/65
Nicholas, L. D.
E-6442
Co F, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/22/64
Norman, Henry
J-2857
Co I, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/4/64
Osborn, Thomas
K-1767
Co H, 5th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/9/64
Packard, Myron (Cpl)
K-398
Co I, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
4/13/64
Paine, Mitchell (Cpl)
F-4707
Co F, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/3/64
Painter, C. G.
J-2737
Co F, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/1/64
Pauley, J. J.
E-6004
Co C, 8th Wv Inf
 
 
 
8/17/64
Perkins, Jam. A.
E-6195
Co K, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/19/64
Petrey, Gno.
K-2645
Co G, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/29/64
Pettit, Jerry (Cpl)
J-3055
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
7/9/64
Polland, John
F-5213
Co I, 10th WV Inf
Ridgefield
1/3/64
Moorefield
8/10/64
Porterfield, Jno.
K-1707
Co F, 4th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/7/64
Powelson
K-2433
Co I, 10th WV Inf
 
1/3/64
Moorefield
 
Pugh, Louis
F-5004
Co I, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/8/64
Rakes, Wm.
K-349
Co C, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/2/64
Randall, J. A.
K-560
Co K, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/15/64
Rawleigh, Stephen
H-11794
Co I, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
11/4/64
Reed, E. M.
H-10527
Co B, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/7/64
Reed, Josephus
J-3465
Co B, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/17/64
Redden, Joseph
J-3641
Co F, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/20/64
Rice, Archibald
K-521
Co G, 4th WV Cav
 
 
 
4/13/64
Richardson, W. A.
E-7005
Co K, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/27/64
Rinker, F. P.
K-959
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
5/8/64
Ritchards, C. S.
K--1916
Co D, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
6/14/64
Roble, Michael
K-1040
Co A, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
5/12/64
Rotroff, Jacob
E-7257
Co H, 7th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/30/64
Rousey, W. s.
F-4163
Co C, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/20/64
Runner, Lewis
J-3459
Co A, 5th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/17/64
Saladin, Edward (Cpl)
H-9714
Co A, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
9/25/64
Sands, William G.
H-9906
Co F, 10th WV Inf
Sutton
7/23/64
 
9/28/64
Sands, W. C.
H-8011
Co F, 10th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/6/64
Sandsberry, Isaac (Sgt)
E-6924
 
 
 
 
 
Saylor, S. M.
H-7291
 
 
 
 
 
Sayres, Niclin
K-273
Co I, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
3/31/64
Schiller, S. A.
J-3588
Co A, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/19/64
Scott, Zach. (Sgt)
K-1510
Co D, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/31/64
Scritchfield, W.
H-8164
Co F, 16th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/8/64
Shackelford, J. W.
K-927
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
5/7/64
Shaub, Frederick
J-3747
Co E, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/22/64
Simmons, Emanuel
F-5237
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
7/ /64
Simons, Clossen E.
J-3895
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
7/ /64
Skillington, T. W.
J-2931
Co D, 4th WV Cav
 
 
 
7/5/64
Slee, R. M.
H-11625
Co D, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
10/25//64
Smith, Hugh
F-5129
 
 
 
 
 
Smith, J. A.
H-11276
Co B, 9th WV Inf
 
 
 
10/22/64
Smith, John H.
H-10151
Co E, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/11/64
Smith, J. W.
E-5975
Co G, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/17/64
Smith, J. W.
H-9217
Co G, 7th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/19/64
Snider, J. V. (Sgt)
H-9786
Co D, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
9/26/64
Snider, S.
F-4812
Co K, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
8/5/64
Sprague, A. B.
K-680
Co F, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
4/23/64
Sprouse, Oliver
E-5727
Co F, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/15/64
Sprouse, Wesley
E-6473
Co F, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/22/64
Squires, s. d.
E-6610
Co D, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
8/23/64
Staggs, William F.
K-2359
Co I, 10th WV Inf
 
1/3/64
Moorefield
6/23/64
Steele, Adam
F-4463
Co C, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
8/1/64
Steetler, J. N.
K-2437
Co B, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
6/25/64
Stephenson, Jere.
J-3321
Co B, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
7/16/64
Stewart, Christopher
K-2226
Co I, 2nd WV Cav
 
 
 
6/20/64
Stewart, W. A.
J-3865
Co I, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/25/64
Stockwell, H. H.
H-11836
Co B, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
11/5/64
Stoker, Charles
H-7944
Co C, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
9/5/64
Stuck, A. M.
H-8390
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/10/64
Sturges, W. T.
H-8646
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/12/64
Sturn, E. E.
F-4935
Co F, 12th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/7/64
Sunier, G. S.
H-9872
4th WV Cav
 
 
 
9/27/64
Taylor, J. H. S.
H-8663
Co G, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/13/64
Tharp, S. S.
H-12332
Co I, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
12/26/64
Thrope, Job.
J-2854
 
 
 
 
 
Throwbridge, S.
J-3404
Co B, 6th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/16/64
Tomlinson, Simeon Sgt
J-3846
Co I, 3rd WV Inf
 
 
 
7/24/64
Tyree, Granville
F-5136
Co H, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
8/8/64
Vanscoy, Adam
K-1149
Co E, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
5/16/64
Very, William
K-814
Co C, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
4/30/64
Vincent, John James
K-244
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
3/28/64
Virts, R.
K-1322
Co A, 3rd WV Cav
 
 
 
5/23/64
Warnick, Edward
H-7832
Co D, 2nd WV Inf
 
 
 
9/4/64
Weaver, M. H.
K-1757
Co C, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
6/7/64
Weihi, Julius
J-3723
Co L, 1st WV Cav
 
 
 
7/12/64
Wells, Israel
H-8598
Co F, 7th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/12/64
White, J. No.
H-10854
Co C, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
10/13/64
Whiting, William
J-3925
Co F, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
7/25/64
Whitt, Aaron
J-3996
Co C, 6th WV Cav
 
 
 
7/25/64
Wilson, J. M.
H-12063
 
 
 
 
 
Wilson, Jno.
H-7542
Co B, 8th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/2/64
Wilson, Walter
K-945
Co F, 11th WV Inf
 
 
 
5/7/64
Wolf, C. A.
H-9626
Co B, 14th WV Inf
 
 
 
9/24/64
Young,Asa B.
K-456
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
4/8/64
Young, Edwin
K-694
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
4/22/64
Young Mathias
K-148
Co C, 133d WV Mil
Upshur Co
9/12/63
Rock Cave
4/6/64
NOTES:
J. F. Basnett was listed as J. F. Barnett by Atwater.
F. E. Bates was listed as T. E. Bates by Atwater.
Jno. Beezle was spelled "Beasley by Atwater.
James Boner was James Boone on the Atwater list.Gabriel Diver is listed as Gabriel Divis in the WV Encyclopedia.
Samuel Gardner is listed as Samuel Gordon by Atwater.
A.L. McCaukey is listed as A. L. McConkey by Atwater.
Jno. McClinton is listed as McGitton by Atwater.
D. M. McCanaughe is listed as McConnaughy by Atwater.
Cpl. Edward Saladin is listed as Edward Sullivan by Atwater.